Which Is The Best Backlink Checker Tool? The Results Are In!

To find out which is the best backlink checker tool I decided to setup a test between-

Downloading your competitors backlink profile used to be easy when the Yahoo Site Explorer backlinks checker was up and running.

It really is a shame they closed it down…

Competitor backlink analysis is a great way to rank sites in any niche.

Since then a few other players have beefed up their offering including Ahrefs, Majestic SEO, SEOMoz (Open Site Explorer), Raven Tools & SEO Spyglass.

All of these are web based services except for SEO Spyglass which is a desktop application and part of the SEO Powersuite package.

I will also be testing these against Google Search Console which allows you to download a sample of your backlinks. However this is only useful to people that own the site they are trying to download the backlinks for.

If you are trying to discover how your competitors are ranking and want to replicate their link profiles you cannot use Google Search Console to achieve this.

Which Is The Best Backlink Checker Tool?

To find out which is the best backlink checker tool I decided to see how many links each service reported for 3 different websites.

The 3 sites are my own so I know the history of them very well-

  • Site 1 – One of my oldest sites with 1000+ pages
  • Site 2 – A couple of years old with about 300 pages
  • Site 3 – Just under a year old – still a nurtured baby with ~40 pages

This will give us a balanced mix of results and test each backlink checking service from a variety of angles.

google search consoleGoogle Search Console reports the total number of links it Google has found for your site under Traffic > Links To Your Site which you can see in the image to the right.

I will be using this number as the benchmark for the services to compare against, including the total number of sample links Google allow us to download from that total.

A Quick Look At The Tools

Before I get into the nitty gritty of testing I wanted to give you a quick tour of the tools we’ll be looking at.

1. Ahrefs.com

I will tell you now Ahrefs.com is a personal favourite of mine. They show some fantastic data and break it down in pretty much every way imaginable.

How many links you have, from how many IPs, linking to which pages with which anchor text.

They breakdown the links by types and provide all sorts of graphs and visualisation options.

Ahrefs

The only real drawback with Ahrefs.com is pricing – starting at $99 a month upto $999 a month although the smallest package will suit most.

Claim Your 7days For $1 Ahrefs Trial

2. SEO Spyglass

Download a free trial of SEO Spyglass

This is a unique offering in the fact that it is a desktop application available on its own or as part of SEO Powersuite.

It downloads your backlinks from a number of sources and they even have their own database of links similar to the services above the software accesses directly.

It will also fetch live / real time data on the status of links, the page rank, anchor text used and so on. All of which can be exported into highly customizable PDF reports!

SEO Spyglass

Unlike the monthly fee based services below this software is available for a one time fee of $124.75 (or $299 as part of SEO Powersuite). There is also a free version available to download but with limitations.

Download the Free SEO Spyglass Trial

3. Raven Tools

Raven Tools also has a completely free fully functional 14 day trial.

In a way Raven Tools is like SEOMoz as it provides a suite of tools for managing your online campaigns.

However it isn’t quite as developed as the SEOMoz offering and I find it lacking in a lot of places. The back end design is really poor and a big let down from the impressive front end.

You can import your backlink profile and it will monitor up to 50,000 of them for $79 per month but there are much better solutions to do this that are a lot cheaper.

It is still worth taking out the trial to download some backlinks and have a snoop around though!

Get Your Raven Tools 14 Day Free Trial

4. Open Site Explorer

SEOMoz has a completely free fully functional 30 day trial for you to take advantage of.

What separates this from the pack is the huge range of tools you get for your money.

Open Site Explorer is just a small part of the SEOMoz offering which also includes rank tracking, weekly crawls alerting you to onsite SEO issues, on page recommendations, social media statistics and competitive backlink analysis to see how you stack up against the competition.

It also includes a whole bunch of other tools, webinars, training videos and an expert community.

After the 30 day trial it costs $179 per month!

5. Majestic SEO

I really don’t like how Majestic SEO present their data it really does leave a lot to be desired. However when you drill down into the data it does provide everything you need to know.

It is very similar to Ahrefs in a lot of ways but in my opinion Ahrefs does a much better job all round – we’ll see what the test results say about that though!

Majestic SEO

Prices start from around $50 (€46.99 EUR) to $400 (€379.99 EUR) per month. However there is a free account that lets you run more detailed reports for websites you own.

Putting Them To The Test

The real test though is how many links does each service return for the 3 sites I mentioned earlier?

Site 1 – 498,947 Total Links

Google reports a total of 498,947 links for this site. Here is the data each tool returned-

Backlink Checker# Found% Found
Search Console Sample98,83119.81%
Ahrefs41,9858.41%
Majestic SEO30,4126.10%
SEOMoz31,9996.41%
Raven Tools27,0815.43%
SEO Spyglass14,4022.89%

As you can see Ahrefs takes the top spot finding a total of 41,985 links which is 8.41% of the total reported links from Google.

SEO Spyglass brings up the rear finding only 14,402 / 2.89% of the total links.

Site 2 – 17,390 Total Links

Google reports a total of 17,390 links for this site. Here is the data each tool returned-

Backlink Checker# Found% Found
Search Console Sample8,80250.62%
Ahrefs6,53537.58%
Majestic SEO6,41436.88%
SEOMoz7,34542.24%
Raven Tools7,07340.67%
SEO Spyglass4,61926.56%

This time SEOMoz takes lead finding 42.24% of the total link count with Raven Tools coming just behind with 40.67%.

SEO Spyglass still finds itself lagging in the bottom spot though.

Site 3 – 434 Total Links

Google reports a total of 434 links for this site. Here is the data each tool returned-

Backlink Checker# Found% Found
Search Console Sample28365.21%
Ahrefs9922.81%
Majestic SEO8519.59%
SEOMoz6715.44%
Raven Tools5211.98%
SEO Spyglass7417.05%

The final test brings Ahrefs to the top of the pack again finding a toal of 99 / 22.81% of the links.

At least SEO Spyglass managed to move its way up from the bottom spot this time though!

A Complete Look At The Data

First of all lets take a look at the % of links found for each site and service side by side.

Backlink CheckerSite 1Site 2Site 3
Ahrefs8.41%37.58%22.81%
Majestic SEO6.10%36.88%19.59%
SEOMoz6.41%42.24%15.44%
Raven Tools5.43%40.67%11.98%
SEO Spyglass2.89%26.56%17.05%

Looking at that you can see that although Ahrefs doesn’t always win, it does edge ahead over the others.

But what about if we look at it from a total perspective and compare the total amount of links available to find across the 3 sites with the total amount each service found?

Across the 3 sites there are a total of 516,771 backlinks to be found

Backlink Checker# Total Found% Total Found
Ahrefs48,6199.41%
Majestic SEO36,9117.14%
SEOMoz39,4117.63%
Raven Tools34,2066.62%
SEO Spyglass19,0953.70%

And The Best Backlink Checker Is…

If you are purely after a backlink checker then Ahrefs.com is the one to go for clearly.

I place a greater value on number of links returned because I personally take all of my competitors links and load them into Inspyder Backlink Monitor which provides the most advanced analysis of the links once you have them.

However for not much more money per month you can get access to SEOMoz which although returned 9,000 less backlinks then Ahrefs does offer an impressive suite of tools that will support your wider SEO campaigns.

I was surprised to see that SEO Spyglass didn’t perform better as it does have it’s own links database to pull data from in an effort to make up for the loss of Yahoo Site Explorer which it heavily relied on.

IMPORTANT UPDATE: – Viktar Khamianok (Link-Assistant CEO) published this response to how SEO SpyGlass performed in this test – be sure to check it out!

Hats off to him for addressing the issue on the front line in the trenches!

The Problem With Them All

Every backlink checker suffers from the same problem though and that is that no single one of them can provide a complete overview of your link profile.

At best you might find 1/10th of your entire link profile using Ahrefs but what about the other 90% of links pointing to a site? These make a big a difference.

The Solution

The solution is to grab reports from each service/tool and then combine them into one big master list of links to get the most complete overview of the link profile as possible.

Now obviously it is far to expensive to subscribe to every service but you can take advantage of the SEOMoz, Raven Tools and SEO Spyglass free trials to get you started and then use the limited free reports from Ahrefs and Majestic SEO as well.

Major Update – There Is A New Kid On The Block

Since I published this post, there is a new kid on the block which means I needed to run a new set of tests.

Based on my 1 million domain test of Ahrefs vs Majestic SEO, I decided to repeat that test to include the new kid on the block but with 3 million domains instead.

WebMeUp have launched a free backlink checker tool that is without doubt, the best free backlink checker available!

What peaked my interest in it though was when the SEO Spyglass announced their integration with it.

Although SEO Spyglass is a desktop backlink analyzer tool that provides fresh & accurate data, it performed poorly in terms of the number of links it found.

But with the integration of WebMeUp this announcement really caught my eye-

new backlinks checker WebMeUp

To clarify they are adding 15 billion links & 4 million unique domains while crawling 1 billion links every day.

Sounds like a worthy competitor!

Who Is The King Of Crawling?

If you visit the homepages of Ahrefs, Majestic SEO or WebMeUP they publish some convenient statistics.

The only one we can compare across the board is the number of links crawled-

Ahrefs

Ahrefs have crawled a total of 85,799,032,392 links – 85.8 billion.

ahrefs links crawled

Majestic SEO

Majestic SEO have crawled a total of 185,806,146,989 links – 185.8 billion.

majestic seo links crawled

WebMeUp

WebMeUp have crawled a total of 157,466,548,231 links – 157.4 billion.

webmeup links crawled

Are We Going To Crown A New King?

Interestingly Ahrefs absolutely dominated the last test above. But in this update the number of links crawled looks worrying for them!

Comparing them it’s clear Majestic SEO are miles ahead and even the new kid on the block WebMeUp have taken stride!

The 3 Million Domain Test

So with that in mind I wanted to repeat my Ahrefs vs Majestic SEO 1 million domain showdown with each backlink checker tool with the biggest databases.

Test Details

I put the test together in exactly the same way as I did last time except with the introduction of WebMeUp to the mix!

This is how I created the data-

  1. Downloaded the Majestic Million
  2. Extracted the subnet & IP counts for Majestic
  3. Looked up each domain with Ahrefs & WebMeUp

Sounds simple right? Trust me that was much harder than it sounds!

This data along with a PDF is available to download at the end of the post.

Making The Comparison

You can also make your own comparisons to check your own sites out. All you need to do is visit each site and enter your domain.

If I do that for this blog this is what I find-

So in this case, Ahrefs finds the most IP’s and the most subnets.

Now imagine doing that for 1 million domains. That is exactly what I have done!

The Results Last Time

Before I get into the new test, lets remind ourselves how Ahrefs & Majestic SEO performed last time.

WinsAhrefsMajestic
IP Wins709,673291,250
Subnet Wins642,737358,186

In wee pretty graph format-

As you can Ahrefs dominated the results last time.

Looking at the number of links crawled now though, can Ahrefs 85.8 billion hold off Majestic SEO’s 185.8 billion?

Ahrefs vs Majestic SEO vs WebMeUp Test Results

There is a huge amount of data here – it took nearly an hour to complete a single VLOOKUP in excel.

So to make it easier to understand I have broken the result down into groups of 100,000 like last time.

You can check this out for yourself with the ByGroups.xlsx sheet in the data download.

Wins By IP Address

Wins By Subnets

While WebMeUp have failed to make a blip on the radar really. Majestic SEO has improved an awful lot.

In the previous group results Majestic SEO could barely keep up with Ahrefs, but now they are holding their own and even win in 1 group.

Majestic SEO have certainly been hard at work improving their crawler & database!

Total Wins

With the group totals in mind, let’s take a look at the overall totals of how each SEO backlink checker tool performed.

WinsAhrefsMajesticWebMeUp
IP Wins568,526428,2663,199
Subnet Wins559,330439,5791,082

And if we drop that into a graph-

Ahrefs vs Majestic SEO vs WebMeUp Conclusion

Without doubt Ahrefs are still the best backlink checker in terms of database size.

They find more links than both Majestic SEO & WebMeUp put together.

But Majestic SEO have made some serious improvements in the last few months. Last time they won 291,250 IP totals & 358,186 subnet totals.

This time with a new kid on the block they have pushed those wins to 428,266 IP totals & 439,579 subnet totals. That’s a 22.8% increase in performance since the last test.

While Ahrefs have dropped from 709,673 IP wins & 642,737 Subnet wins to 568,526 IPs & 559,330 subnets respectively. A 16.5% drop in performance!

WebMeUp looks promising as a free backlink checker and could challenge Ahrefs & Majestic SEO in the future as it’s database grows.

Previous Performance Chart

Current Performance Chart

How To Verify The Backlinks Checker Data For Yourself

If you want to heck the data yourself it is really easy to do!

Just download the source data and follow the steps below-

  1. Download the source data
  2. Open the MasterData.xlsx file
  3. Select a line at random
  4. Enter the domain from column A into the search box at Ahrefs, Majestic SEO & WebMeUp.
  5. For Ahrefs look at Referring IPs and Referring subnets
  6. For Majestic SEO look at Referring IPs and Referring subnets
  7. For WebMeUp look at IPs and Subnets

You can manually spot check these at random!

You should also run your own domains through each of the tools to see what results you get for yourself!

Creating a free account on Ahrefs lets you run more reports while a free account at Majestic SEO let’s you view all the backlink data they have for websites you own.

The WebMeUp backlink checker is 100% free to use for anyone!

Signing Off

So there we have it, 1 million domains & 3 backlink checker tools compared!

Each of these tools have 1 flaw in common though and that is the freshness of the data.

It could be that links have been removed or pages deleted since they were last crawled.

The only true way to get an accurate look at a backlink profile is to combine reports from as many services as possible and then use a tool like SEO Spyglass to fetch real time data.

Which Is The Best Backlink Checker?

The best backlink checker is Ahrefs because they have the largest database of backlinks when compared to other backlink checkers.

Which Is The Best Free Backlink Checker?

The best free backlink checker is WebMeUp because it has the largest database of link when compared with it’s other free competitors but don’t forget you can also use Google Search Console for free as well!

681 Responses

  1. Ashutosh
    2.21.2019

    How to check competetor backlinks on ahref account and have any broken link building method i wanted to know more about broken link method please share if you have.

  2. پشتیبانی شبکه
    1.2.2019

    I just googled and landed on this page, Ya! it’s a right time to read this post.

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 2nd, 2019 at 7:07 am

      Glad you found me easily! Come back soon

  3. les privat surabaya
    9.25.2018

    I am lucky to find this. It is really nice to be read.
    Thanks for sharing.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 27th, 2018 at 2:19 pm

      Glad you found my article and I hope it proves helpful for you.

  4. les privat surabaya
    9.1.2018

    I am glad to see this. This is really interesting to be read.
    Thanks for sharing.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 3rd, 2018 at 8:40 am

      No problem :)

  5. Jayaram Thapaliya
    6.29.2018

    Nice post

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 2nd, 2018 at 11:13 am

      Thanks very much, I hope you find it useful

  6. best ca firm
    5.6.2018

    this is your website is very blogging website is popular

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 7th, 2018 at 10:03 am

      Thanks

  7. best ca firm
    4.17.2018

    thanks sir this is your website very best blogging website tools

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 18th, 2018 at 8:59 am

      Thanks very much

  8. vietnam wedding photographer
    3.25.2018

    thank for your infomation :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 2nd, 2018 at 8:13 am

      I hope you found the results useful

  9. Prerna
    3.7.2018

    Thank you so much some of the best tools for backlinks.

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 2nd, 2018 at 10:16 am

      I am happy to help out

  10. Naina Singh
    1.25.2018

    Hey Matthew,

    Brilliant writeup, thanks for sharing some really vital info via this blog. I have used majestic which I found as a good tool. ahrefs is the best, I agree with you on that, the best around. prices are high for subscription too. SEO spy glass also provide good features but it is limited. the account needs to be upgraded.

    Thanks and keep on sharing information like these!!

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 31st, 2018 at 10:24 am

      Yeah Ahrefs is still king!

  11. Rohit
    9.13.2017

    Hi Nice Information

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 2nd, 2018 at 3:20 pm

      Cheers

  12. tas batam
    9.9.2017

    thank you .. this really helps me in monitoring my web traffic ..

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 2nd, 2018 at 3:08 pm

      good to hear

  13. Fotografer
    8.23.2017

    Thanks Bro for sharing

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 3rd, 2018 at 8:22 am

      You are welcome

  14. statvoo.com
    8.14.2017

    I must admit that this is not the first time that I read thks post on your site, but I do feel that I should finally leave a comment and
    thank youu for writing it as obviously I keep coming back here to relearn what youu
    have to say. I even shared it on Twitter this time around.

    Thanks again!

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 3rd, 2018 at 2:21 pm

      Thanks for the share and keep coming back :)

  15. bond cleaning brisbane
    8.13.2017

    nice information shared keep up the good work

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 3rd, 2018 at 9:00 am

      will do, thanks

  16. ekay
    8.10.2017

    i like your site thanks for sharing

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 3rd, 2018 at 2:16 pm

      Thanks for visiting

  17. krishi
    8.2.2017

    Excellent read, thank you very much for sharing your knowledge.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 3rd, 2017 at 2:17 pm

      No worrys Krishi!

  18. تابلوسازی
    7.29.2017

    very nice dear.

    TNX for Sharing.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 1st, 2017 at 6:54 pm

      No problem!

  19. Minhaj Uddin
    7.19.2017

    Thanks a lot man!

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 19th, 2017 at 1:13 pm

      No problem Minhaj

  20. zozothemes
    7.11.2017

    Thanks for Sharing!!

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 11th, 2017 at 11:15 am

      No problem!

  21. Emus
    6.27.2017

    Hi
    Matthew
    I have tried Majestic and it’s working great for me.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 11th, 2017 at 2:10 pm

      Yes it is a great tool, just not as good as Ahrefs!

  22. sewa mobil murah di jogja
    6.22.2017

    majestic is the best i think

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 12th, 2017 at 1:54 pm

      Booooo! haha

  23. ali
    6.13.2017

    Great comparison Matthew. Yours is one of the emails I always open when you publish a new blog post. Thanks for delivering massive value to your subscribers.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 13th, 2017 at 10:37 am

      No problem Ali glad to be of service!

  24. cetak mug
    6.11.2017

    yuhuu.. thanks for the nice information

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 13th, 2017 at 10:42 am

      No problem!

  25. کابینت کرج
    5.25.2017

    great article,thank tou

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 13th, 2017 at 7:19 pm

      Glad to be of service!

  26. Tarun
    5.18.2017

    Fantastic piece of article with lots of valuable points. Will soon follow your step by step guide….

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 17th, 2017 at 4:05 pm

      Make sure you do :)

  27. Market Your Web
    5.3.2017

    For me Ahrefs has helped us by far the most. MOZ is a more user friendly tool but it terms of results I find Ahrefs locates far more backlinks. The one tool I could not get used to was Semrush but that might be because I didn’t give it enough time.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 18th, 2017 at 5:47 pm

      Yeah they have a much more responsive database all around

  28. Nshamim
    5.3.2017

    Your sharing tools is very helpful for me, bucause competitors backlink analysis is very important for SEO. But I think best SEO is Ahref. But paid tools isn’t better for beginer. So, best free tools share with us to the next times. Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 18th, 2017 at 5:47 pm

      Yes but you can take advantage of the free trials in those situations

  29. sesli chat
    4.27.2017

    thanx… bro

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 4th, 2017 at 2:07 pm

      No problem

  30. umroh murah
    4.26.2017

    Hey Matt, happy to read your good post
    Which tools are more accurate, using majestic or web master tools. Recently I checked and got my backlinks much more in number based on majestic. Thanks for the answer

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 4th, 2017 at 2:10 pm

      I like to use a combination of data sources

  31. julius
    4.22.2017

    Moz is the best, F…the rest Alright?

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 4th, 2017 at 2:17 pm

      No its really not the best

  32. john
    4.17.2017

    I was using ahrefs site explorer. in the anchor text ratios it said my keyword had a ratio of 6 percent. so my website is in 100 domains that ment my keyword was in 6 domains and it was (according to ahrefs). i then took the urls of the 6 domains and searched for them in google and guess what, only two of the six domains were index in google, so the information is incorrect i only had a 2 percent ratio according to google because only 2 domains was indexed, so i thought how can this be. I then went on live chat and was told that beacause links that are indexed in ahrefs does not mean they are indexed in google yahoo bing ect.

    So then I went on a few different websites and created about 10 backlinks 1 per website and pointed them back to mine, ahrefs again said these backlins were indexed but google did not, so i dont get it help us out here matthew.

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 17th, 2017 at 3:38 pm

      Yes that will always be the case, the Ahrefs database (and majestic and every backlink checker tool) is different to Googles database

  33. Rafi Darwis
    4.16.2017

    I’ve been using seo moz and I have yet to try the other, hopefully I can try other tools

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 4th, 2017 at 2:23 pm

      Ahrefs is the best!

  34. Abigail
    4.14.2017

    Good Information Source. I was always a fan of OSE, as its free & lets us get a quick look at things without registering. I am hoping incorporate other items as well from now.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 4th, 2017 at 2:24 pm

      You can do the same with Ahrefs and Majestic

  35. tas batam
    4.2.2017

    It’s like destiny for me to use Ahrefs

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 4th, 2017 at 12:30 pm

      Hahaha follow the light

  36. ASYIKIN
    3.28.2017

    Very informative, ahrefs is the best It’s a great tool for that, Thankyou

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 28th, 2017 at 10:01 am

      Yeah its one of my favorites as well!

  37. sourabh verma
    3.23.2017

    Great info matthew, i as using Moz before but since last some months i came across Ahrefs and the truth is, its working awesome.

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 14th, 2017 at 7:38 pm

      Yeah it is a much better tool!

  38. Ummi
    3.10.2017

    Thank you so much for the information you have shared with us ! I am impressed , and I would recommend this blog to my friends.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 8th, 2017 at 1:32 pm

      No problem Ummi!

  39. Moftech IT
    2.14.2017

    I find MOZ really easy to use but find that most new backlinks can’t be found which is frustrating but it’s really to good to help me assess our on page SEO and web rankings.

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 26th, 2017 at 7:44 am

      Yes their database is very out of date/slow to updaet

  40. Jai Shah
    2.14.2017

    This was a good read. We have just started using Ahrefs after using MOZ for about a year. I find that in regards to backlinks Ahrefs is far superior to MOZ which was the deciding factor for us to move.

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 26th, 2017 at 7:45 am

      It sure is!

  41. Baju Bayi Libby
    2.9.2017

    ahrefs is the best bro, but the price is pretty expensive

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 27th, 2017 at 10:25 am

      Well as with anything in life, you get what you pay for!

  42. Cathie Dunklee-Donnell
    2.7.2017

    In my experience, Ahrefs always finds more backlinks for all our sites and clients sites than Majestic. Yet so many people don’t agree, that I wondered if my clients and my sites were somehow the exception. Your data corroborates my experience. Thank you.

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 27th, 2017 at 10:26 am

      Perhaps I need to re-run the data :)

  43. Jio Cinema
    2.7.2017

    thanks for sharing. My site data haven’t shown up on moz so i don’t know how to compare with data from ahfref

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 27th, 2017 at 10:27 am

      Really? Moz has zero data on your site?

  44. Om Sehat
    2.3.2017

    All tools have their own advantages, but my favorite is Ahrefs

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 27th, 2017 at 10:35 am

      Me too :)

  45. Stewart Harding
    2.3.2017

    Brilliant article. :-)

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 27th, 2017 at 10:37 am

      Thanks Stewart!

  46. dewafitnes
    1.31.2017

    I always use ahrefs for reverse engineering. the results never disappoint me

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 31st, 2017 at 9:28 am

      It’s a great tool for that :)

  47. Haider
    1.27.2017

    I just googled and landed on this page, Ya! it’s a right time to read this post.

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 31st, 2017 at 9:42 am

      Haha I hope it answers your questions!

  48. priyam pathak
    1.24.2017

    Thank you for this article.Can i also check particular key word backlinks also?

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 24th, 2017 at 10:21 am

      Yes just find the top results from Google first

  49. Digvijay singh
    1.18.2017

    i am using Semrush since one year and it has helped me a lot. I havn’t have used ahreafs till now. So, if someone wants to apply to buy semrush then go ahead it is a most trusted tool i have ever seen.

  50. Mitul Patel
    1.16.2017

    thank you for sharing this informatios ahref is good tools

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 20th, 2017 at 8:20 am

      It sure is!

  51. Mebel Jepara Ukir
    1.12.2017

    Thank you for the explanation, I find it completely with this article.

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 20th, 2017 at 8:42 am

      No worrys Mebel!

  52. Seoher Omar
    1.11.2017

    I agree with you, ahref is my personal favourite SEO tool too, they constantly come up with something new. I like their keyword difficulty tool too.
    They wrote a detailed guide that covers the general concept of keyword difficulty and explains how their KD score fits there.

    You can read more info here
    https://ahrefs.com/blog/keyword-difficulty/

  53. Ummi
    1.9.2017

    thank you for sharing this information, as long as I use webmeup, seo Majestik and moz.

  54. Johnny Chen
    1.7.2017

    Ahrefs hands down. Crawls the fastest and most frequent.

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 20th, 2017 at 9:46 am

      Thats for sure!

  55. N Firmansyah
    12.25.2016

    I am currently using MOZ and Its very useful but some function doesnt works well sometimes.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 31st, 2016 at 2:04 pm

      Yeah I am not a fan of their tools at all

      • Seoher Omar
        January 11th, 2017 at 9:21 am

        I completely agree with you Matthew, useless piece of tool.

  56. fcbuy
    12.22.2016

    which one update and show us backlink quickly?

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 31st, 2016 at 2:17 pm

      Ahrefs

  57. Abchin
    12.17.2016

    Thanks for the comprehensive review and also for introducing WebMeUp. I’m going to try it!

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 22nd, 2016 at 11:06 am

      No problem Abchin!

  58. 444 SEO
    12.16.2016

    Google Webmaster Tools (GWT) is the best free Google backlink

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 31st, 2016 at 2:20 pm

      Yes but that is only for your own site

  59. Recent movies
    12.13.2016

    Fantastic! Thanks for sharing good info.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 31st, 2016 at 2:25 pm

      No worrys

  60. Model Baju
    12.11.2016

    Matthew, If you think which is the most powerful tool?

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 12th, 2016 at 3:23 pm

      For what purpose?

  61. bunga
    12.7.2016

    Thank you for this article. Very helpful indeed especially for the beginners like me. Thank you. Keep it up.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 12th, 2016 at 4:17 pm

      No problem Bunga!

  62. CEKIONLINE
    12.3.2016

    Very nice article, thank for information matt. I still think Ahrefs.i like this becoze is user friendly . thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 13th, 2016 at 9:18 am

      Yeah I prefer it as well :)

  63. Ala Sehat
    11.30.2016

    Very good information Matt… keep spirit..!!

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 13th, 2016 at 10:00 am

      Thanks Ala!

  64. PDSS SNMPTN
    11.26.2016

    Glad to find this website because it could add my insights about everything.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 27th, 2016 at 5:53 pm

      I hope so :)

  65. Lagu Baru
    11.24.2016

    This is article is power full thanks for sharing bro

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 24th, 2016 at 2:40 pm

      No worrys Lagu!

  66. Imelda
    11.17.2016

    I usually use ahrefs, and It works good so far. And now because of reading this, I think there’s nothing to lose if I try using majestic too

    thanks for this great comparison, Matt

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 24th, 2016 at 2:52 pm

      Yes it will certainly help build a broader picture of your link profile!

  67. pat kerr
    11.7.2016

    Very nice article, thank for information matt. I still think Ahrefs.i like this becoze is user friendly .

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 8th, 2016 at 10:16 am

      Yes it is super easy to use that is for sure!

  68. john
    11.6.2016

    outstanding article like your posts

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 8th, 2016 at 10:18 am

      Thanks John!

  69. Asghar Apnapedia
    10.28.2016

    very interesting you told what aherf and majestic can provide, yes majestic is the best choice to solve problems, because this tool is one and only tool that tells us very close information relate to the seo

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 28th, 2016 at 9:50 pm

      I still think Ahrefs is the best backlink checker though

  70. lantai marmer hitam
    10.19.2016

    in my opinion the majestic and Ahrefs is still best. I often use both of these tools to check out a competitor’s backlinks

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 26th, 2016 at 3:01 pm

      Ahrefs4Lyf!

  71. Mick Borwn
    10.19.2016

    Hy, Metthew Woodward! All tools are great for link research through competitors analysis. All tools having their unique features. I have been using 3 tools (Semrush, Ahrefs & Moz) from last 4 years. I strongly recommended Ahrefs tool for competitor backlink analysis.

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 26th, 2016 at 3:07 pm

      Yes Ahrefs is by far the best for backlink analysis!

  72. aws training
    10.17.2016

    Wow. That is so elegant and logical and clearly explained. Brilliantly goes through what could be a complex process and makes it obvious.

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 17th, 2016 at 10:57 am

      Thanks!

  73. jasa pembuatan website
    10.13.2016

    this what i am looking for, the comparison to find backlink, i will try it later

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 14th, 2016 at 9:33 am

      No worrys :)

  74. Houseofumoja
    10.11.2016

    Verry Nice Comparison Mathew, tx for your share.
    in my opinion, still https://ahrefs.com is the best and verry fast
    i like this becoze is user friendly to mathw

  75. Rui
    10.7.2016

    Very nice article Matthew! Thank you for sharing.

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 7th, 2016 at 10:06 am

      Thanks for reading :)

  76. Erwin Pratama
    10.6.2016

    Thanks Matt.
    It’s very helpful at all.
    So we can compare the features of all backlink checker tool above.
    I usually use ahrefs.

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 6th, 2016 at 10:09 pm

      No problem Erwin :)

  77. andi
    10.4.2016

    Very nice article, thank for information matt. Good job matt :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 4th, 2016 at 10:14 am

      Thanks Andi!

  78. Andy
    10.1.2016

    Nich article…. Good job matt

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 4th, 2016 at 10:35 am

      Thanks Andy!

  79. info sista
    9.25.2016

    thanks matthew for your tool

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 11:38 am

      Thanks for reading!

  80. loveweddingplan.com
    9.24.2016

    I like product from Moz, like a Open SIte Explorer. It’s very powerful and very complete to analis backlink from compteritor like DA, PA, Spam Socre, and Others.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 11:41 am

      Yes but it has a very small database which means it isn’t as accurate as competitors

  81. Craig
    9.21.2016

    Wow this is quite a shocker how far most of these tools are off the mark. It seems you can easily underestimate your competition if you only use one which is quite a risk…

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 11:50 am

      You sure can and other than that, if your competitors use PBN’s they can hide them from these tools

  82. tas batam
    9.20.2016

    first before I say thank you very much to the admin, because this article has helped me to improve my website traffic, because this time I do not know about this.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 11:51 am

      No problem Tas!

  83. IFSC
    9.20.2016

    What a Catwalk, with all drilling and grilling sessions . My all praise to Matthew as showman.
    This analytical parade for backlink chekers, on the web ramp should be hosted like an annual fashion parade show…. with some integrated vote and feedback system for voting and feedback.
    Just see the possibility of hearing all sounds.. applause
    .And the nominations are….
    And Mr Back linker 2017 award goes to Mr or Miss …. So and so

  84. Antonio Mecca
    9.20.2016

    Hi Matt, wonderful post like ever! Only a question: if you say that an indexed link is a good link for your website, and you don’t use PA to check the quality of page, how you determine if a backlink comes from a penalized or spam website?

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 11:54 am

      Then it wouldn’t get indexed :) In essence I use the fact that whether Google indexes something or not as a quality indicator.

      If it’s good enough for Google’s index, it’s good enough for my website.

  85. catatan blogger wonogiri
    9.16.2016

    wow This article is very interesting and gives a lot of knowledge for me.
    im now using moz tools and google tool because it’s easy to use.

    thank you very much

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 12:17 pm

      No problem!

  86. A W Benjamin
    9.13.2016

    Earning online is not easy. So when I have to learn in depth of something, I visit your site, learn more and am inspired(by your income report). You are not only earning for yourself, but inspiring many like me.

    Thanks a ton, Mathew!

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 26th, 2016 at 12:32 pm

      Thanks =D I hope it helps you to grow!

  87. Ashutosh
    9.3.2016

    Wow..Very nice Informative article.
    Personally I like Ahrefs & SEOMoz tool.
    Thank you so much!

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 5th, 2016 at 8:54 am

      No problem Ashutosh!

  88. Tobias Kemp
    9.1.2016

    Hi Matt,

    Just wondered if you knew of a tool that i could bulk upload backlink data to using ahrefs, and it would split the backlinks into type of backlinks, ie, footer link, comments etc?

    Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 1st, 2016 at 3:03 pm

      Try Inspyder Backlink Monitor, that might do it

  89. gani
    8.19.2016

    Very nice article matt….tanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 23rd, 2016 at 8:36 am

      No problem Gani!

      • gani
        September 21st, 2016 at 10:40 pm

        God job matt

        • Matthew Woodward
          September 26th, 2016 at 11:47 am

          Thanks Gani!

  90. cara mengobati maag
    8.3.2016

    That was a wonderful article put together there. our company also want doing this…

    i will try to share this to all my bussines partner, cause im actually is one of manager in online marketing in Indonesia

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 4th, 2016 at 9:33 am

      No problem please let me know if you have any questions!

  91. rumahseminimalis
    7.27.2016

    That was a wonderful article put together there. Our company has recently subscribed to MajesticSEO. I like detailed their analysis is.
    You amazingly come with really good posts. Thanks a lot for sharing your Article. Good to find an expert who knows what he’s talking about!

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 28th, 2016 at 3:31 pm

      No problem, I am happy to share my experience :)

  92. sean juan
    7.6.2016

    I ended up using AHREFs and SEO Spyglass (because i use seo powersuite for rankings and kw research)
    AHREFs def has a better link database but sometimes I’ll get links in seo spyglass that AHREFs did not list. So I combine date from both.

    lately ive been seeing alot of ads for cognitive SEO but can’t find any recent reviews. Has anyone used it recently?

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 7th, 2016 at 10:34 am

      That is interesting!

      I used cognitive SEO a long time ago but not recently

  93. SEO SERVICES
    7.3.2016

    Mathew you lengend! I’ve always enjoyed majestics topical trust flow metric however I have found a correlation between ahrefs domain rank and page one rankings which is not always the case when using majestic TF. Which supports what your post is saying the company with the most data is returning better results

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 5th, 2016 at 12:42 pm

      Thanks :)

      I like to use the metrics from Ahrefs and Majestic in this manner to build a wider picture of whats going on but I do agree, more data is better :)

  94. Ian
    6.8.2016

    I purchased SEO spyglass which as this article shows up to this point is a truly terrible piece of software, and the real sting is that the ‘search algo updates’ expire and then you have to pay monthly or annually to keep using the software at peak performance.

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 10th, 2016 at 12:40 pm

      Yeah although that is still much cheaper than competitors but still doesn’t have the greatest database of links either way

  95. Wayne Vass
    6.6.2016

    I personally think Ahrefs is king. Granted, it doesn’t have trust flow statistics like Majestic or PA/DA like MOZ etc, however it has its own set of site strength measurements, it has broken link finder, tracking and has some of the best plethora of tools for the money IMHO.

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 7th, 2016 at 9:02 am

      Ahrefs does have its own set of metrics to work from

  96. Leon Hart
    5.31.2016

    Good Afternoon,

    Firstly let me say what an incredibly detailed and well structured article. I was going to try ahrefs for 2 weeks however I ran into the same issue as a previous user in regards to asking for future payment.

    I think that my biggest issue between the two would be that for a company of my size we need to monitor our competition but the discrepancy in price between ahrefs and majestic is huge. For a small company we dont have a full time dev team I doubt we would ever need anything more than the SILVER QUARTERLY package offered by Majestic.

    I suppose my question therefore is that for someone just starting out with back link building and competition analysis do you think the MAJESTIC tool would suffice?

    Thanks in advance

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 1st, 2016 at 3:40 pm

      What I do is set a Google Calendar alert to remind me to review trials/cancel subscriptions then you can manage everything through easily.

      In regards as to which is better, well Ahrefs has a much bigger database but Majestic is still going to find most of the powerful backlinks.

  97. henry
    5.27.2016

    Very informative.

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 1st, 2016 at 3:54 pm

      No problem Henry :)

  98. rindowa
    5.21.2016

    That was a wonderful article put together there. Our company has recently subscribed to MajesticSEO. I like detailed their analysis is.

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 24th, 2016 at 10:53 am

      Yes they have some great additional tools

  99. lowongan
    5.16.2016

    Hi mattew,
    Woodward I want to sign in on “ahrefs tool” as free trial but it always ask for fill the account details. It first time before that three month This thing were not happen so can you tell me how I can check back-link for our site which give free services.

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 16th, 2016 at 8:36 pm

      You could try searching on Fiverr ;)

  100. lowongan
    5.14.2016

    Thanks for your sharing, good luck jobs

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 15th, 2016 at 5:23 pm

      No problem :)

  101. Lynn
    5.12.2016

    Thanks Matthew, again you are doing something awesome! How about Semrush? I am a bit disappointed to see Semrush is not in your test. We recently switched from Ahref to Semrush and we hope it is a right decision!

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 15th, 2016 at 5:28 pm

      Honestly, they are very different tools so it’s hard to compare but I would love to add them into this test to see how they shape up!

  102. iwan fals
    4.30.2016

    I needs to spend a while learning much more or working out more. Thank you for wonderful information I was for this information for my mission..
    I use semrush to checking backlink

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 2nd, 2016 at 3:00 pm

      Listen to podcasts then you can learn more and work out more at the same time :)

  103. Anisa
    4.27.2016

    Thanks Matthew, That was a wonderful article put together there. Our company has recently subscribed to Ahrefs

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 27th, 2016 at 9:06 am

      No problem, you’ve made a good choice :)

  104. seoazmol
    4.9.2016

    I also normally use #backlink watch. And also use it & love it . but i found new site to- http://www.firstseotools.com/backlink-checker
    its best backlingk cherker to check my web site
    thanks to #firsetseotools

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 11th, 2016 at 1:09 pm

      Honestly that tool is pretty worthless, it thinks this blog has 10 links (it actually has over 90,000) and only checks sources that have been deprecated

  105. Ramu Andy
    4.8.2016

    Nice Experiment. Thanks for doing this and stats seems very stunning. Also you have introduced one more tool to my arsenal now. I will try out Webmeup soon. :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 8th, 2016 at 3:46 pm

      No problem Ramu :)

  106. Hoojook
    3.19.2016

    Hi,
    Woodward I want to sign in on “ahrefs tool” as free trial but it always ask for fill the account details. It first time before that three month This thing were not happen so can you tell me how I can check back-link for our site which give free services.

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 21st, 2016 at 5:03 pm

      Just sign up for a free trial, what is the problem you are having with signing up?

      • Hoojook
        March 22nd, 2016 at 10:50 pm

        On last month I sign Up as free trail but now when I again sing up as free trail then it always ask for payment details.

        • Matthew Woodward
          March 23rd, 2016 at 6:48 pm

          Well yes, because you already used your free trial – that’s kind of how a trial works. You trial it, then you pay.

  107. ulfa
    3.18.2016

    I’ve tried some of which are free trial but have not been able to find baclink competitors that high power

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 21st, 2016 at 5:09 pm

      Did you try the Ahrefs free trial?

  108. ulfa
    3.16.2016

    I have signed up in seo spyglass but still less understood beg an explanation

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 18th, 2016 at 1:08 pm

      Do you have any specific questions?

  109. Jasa SEO Murah
    3.9.2016

    Thanks for idea
    SEO SpyGlass can able spy my competitor

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 11th, 2016 at 12:08 pm

      No problem Jasa :)

  110. tama
    3.2.2016

    very very good

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 5th, 2016 at 1:16 pm

      Thanks :)

  111. utama
    3.2.2016

    information very very good luck

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 2nd, 2016 at 9:58 am

      Thanks :)

  112. Sidra Khan
    3.1.2016

    Nive tools all above mention. But I am using ahrefs

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 1st, 2016 at 2:38 pm

      That makes two of us =D

  113. DeAndre
    2.4.2016

    I use the majestic backlink checker for all of my websites because it shows trust and citation flow; a critical metric used when analyzing the power of a website. If you don’t have this tool, I highly recommend using it! You won’t regret it

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 5th, 2016 at 2:29 pm

      Well I can’t argue with that :)

  114. Sid
    2.2.2016

    Hi Matt,
    A big thank you for this report and is very useful.
    I found Ahrefs backlink checker better.
    Have to say your Rack Cracker tool is AWESOME.
    Thanks pal,

    Cheers,
    3hdfreewallpapers.com

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 3rd, 2016 at 8:33 am

      No problem Sid, glad you enjoy them :)

  115. Peter
    2.2.2016

    I just subscribed to your email list. I am learning from you a lot. Thank you. For back link checker, should I subscribe to the lite or standard edition?

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 3rd, 2016 at 8:34 am

      Thanks Peter :)

      You should subscribe to which ever one meets your businesses needs

  116. CrownBaliHoliday
    2.2.2016

    Thanks for your sharing

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 2nd, 2016 at 11:29 am

      No problem :)

  117. Jasa
    1.30.2016

    I am currently using Moz to get some backlinks competitors
    Very helpful at all

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 1st, 2016 at 7:07 pm

      They don’t have a very big database unfortunately =/

  118. John Thor
    1.30.2016

    SEO spyglass is very good.. it can help analyze SEO very well

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 1st, 2016 at 7:08 pm

      No way near as good as it used to be after they shut down yahoo site explorer

  119. Hadad Al Akbar
    1.24.2016

    I try Ahrefs backlink checker, and Its showed bunch of backlink to my site. Thanks for sharing this important information.

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 25th, 2016 at 9:55 am

      No problem Hadad :)

  120. Ruang Sehat
    1.23.2016

    Hi Matt, nice to see your analysis about this 5 tools for site checker. By the way, I like ahrefs most, even I don’t use 2 of that tools yet. But after read your analysis I just know the statistic

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 25th, 2016 at 9:58 am

      Glad to be of service Ruang :)

  121. Norman
    1.22.2016

    Thanks for this tutorial i was searching for this for a long time.
    today i will practice this .

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 27th, 2016 at 4:53 pm

      Let us know how you get on :)

  122. hamham
    1.9.2016

    thank for share

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 12th, 2016 at 11:13 am

      No problem :)

  123. Private SEO Jakarta
    1.4.2016

    this knowledge beautiful…

    thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 6th, 2016 at 10:19 am

      No problem :)

  124. Anda
    12.10.2015

    i really like to use ahrefs, i think it’s very detail

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 17th, 2015 at 3:33 pm

      Yeah it’s still my favorite tool!

  125. Bob Simon
    12.5.2015

    I used Ahref for FREE but recently they stopped this subscription and forced to switch payed subscription :(

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 8th, 2015 at 2:12 pm

      They have a fully featured 14 day free trial now though which they didnt have before

  126. Ilyes Negadi
    12.3.2015

    Nice post Matt,
    It’s clear that Majestic “improved” since you raped them with Ahrefs vs Majestic SEO – The 1 Million Domain Showdown
    In fact what i believe they did is grow their index size to seem tha biggest out there! but in fact it’s almost useless since it’s slower than ever to recrawl the pages discovered, unlike ahrefs which drops down lost backlinks in no more than 15 days after they get deleted.
    Stats for my website show:
    Majestic discovered 348 backlinks they see 339 out of them still live
    Ahrefs found 388 backlinks, 223 out of them are live.
    total backlinks i’m aware of: 451, about 210 are still live.
    “Data does not lie.” :D

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 8th, 2015 at 2:24 pm

      Yeah they have certainly improved a lot and it would be very interesting to repeat the test that is for sure!

  127. Shanaya
    12.2.2015

    I am really happy to read this blog and the blog is very helpful for me and others too, I definitely would like to visit again on this blog and tell my all friends also.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 2nd, 2015 at 4:23 pm

      Thanks Shanaya!

  128. Carlo
    11.28.2015

    Your next update should include http://openlinkprofiler.org/faq — they’re making crazy claims on that faq page. I call bullshit, but what the heck do I know? Big negative is they only keep the last 90 days worth of links so Majestic wins in that respect.

  129. Erlara
    11.20.2015

    so the best backlink chacker is ahrefs, but thats too expensive to me, so i will go to seomoz. thanks for your information

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2015 at 6:07 pm

      They now have a fully featured 14 day free trial

  130. klinik aborsi
    11.15.2015

    Hahaha… Hi my Friend. my name is dr. Willy. This is me, the fanatic Ahrefs backlink checker! :)
    btw, thanks for sharing this!

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2015 at 6:20 pm

      It’s willy nice to meet you

  131. alvindwiputra
    11.10.2015

    good information, very easy your explain for me , keep post sir.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 10th, 2015 at 1:23 pm

      No problem :)

  132. toko bayi anak
    10.16.2015

    thank’s for article

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 19th, 2015 at 10:03 am

      No problem :)

  133. Halal Malaysia
    10.15.2015

    Which one better for check backlink sir? Why i using moz very different with GMT and AHREFS ?

  134. mhdsubandi
    9.26.2015

    I am searching for goo backlink to enchance traffic. It is very difficult. and now I found your article. It is of clearer explanation. Thank you very much.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 28th, 2015 at 11:25 am

      Glad to be of service :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 28th, 2015 at 11:46 am

      Glad to be of service!

  135. ksacool
    9.24.2015

    thankssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 25th, 2015 at 11:53 am

      No problemo =D

  136. James Hilson
    9.24.2015

    Hi Matthew,

    I have been reading your posts for a while now, and as very much a newby to Seo I’m grateful for all the advise you post.

    Withs regards to ahrefs and Turing my website in from 100 to 5000 visitors a day should I builld on my competitiors back links slowly or do it in bulk but point to various pages?

    My competitiors are Turing over around £1mil per month and I’d be happy with my site doing that in a year.

    Looks forward to hearing from you

    Thanks

    James

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 25th, 2015 at 11:54 am

      I would try and do a set amount weekly, but make sure you always hit that target each week to maintain velocity while your rebuilding them out.

      • James
        September 26th, 2015 at 8:40 am

        Thanks Matthew, is there a maximum number you would recommend

        • Matthew Woodward
          September 28th, 2015 at 1:36 pm

          Not really but its better to stay on the side of conservative

  137. Techno log
    9.23.2015

    helpful :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 23rd, 2015 at 11:05 am

      No problem :)

  138. Seokursus Soerjanto
    9.21.2015

    Actually I’m a seo newbie looking for a standard, easy to use, and simple backlink management tool. Should I head to ahref directly or use another simpler tool? Thx for nice research!

  139. printer hero
    9.21.2015

    Thanks for this tutorial i was searching for this for a long time.
    today i will practice this .
    thanks once again for this comprehensive post.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 21st, 2015 at 9:46 am

      No problem :)

  140. Grzesiek
    9.20.2015

    I think to analyze which tools have the best data you need analyse number of referring domains. This is more important than number of backlinks. In my experience majestic is the best in this case.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 20th, 2015 at 4:06 pm

      I think you need Majestic and Ahrefs personally

  141. James
    9.14.2015

    just a flash update, ahref recently upgrade their ability, and more aggressive to be the better and perhaps wanted more monetize , last time i got the special offer from them

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 14th, 2015 at 9:56 am

      Yes they are adding some interesting new features

  142. ثبت شرکت
    9.14.2015

    thank you for sharing

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 14th, 2015 at 9:56 am

      Thank you for reading :)

  143. Farid
    9.12.2015

    How to get backlinks as much as that?

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 14th, 2015 at 10:01 am

      As much as what?

  144. bni
    9.3.2015

    Every line is very wonderful

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 4th, 2015 at 10:51 am

      Haha thanks

  145. Asokan
    8.31.2015

    A proper list. However, these are just the usual suspects in terms of backlink checking. What are your thoughts on younger players like linkbird?

  146. Amr Shehatta
    8.31.2015

    Dear,

    after one year i found out most of back link we created still not showing in web master. how can we get best quality links with out penalizing by Google.

    we understand that backlink is the main factor to start to be rank in Search engine.

    can you help us

    Amr Ezzat
    http://www.yallabook.com

  147. James
    8.24.2015

    Thanks for this list of backlink checker. I’ve used Ahrefs and MajesticSEO before but now I’m currently using https://linkhydra.com/ you can also add that one on your list.

  148. Richard
    8.20.2015

    I use all Backlink tools as some pick up links others don’t. But the main ones i use are arefs and the open site explorer by Moz. Great post

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 24th, 2015 at 1:56 pm

      Very true indeed :)

  149. Vimax Surabaya
    8.14.2015

    That was a wonderful article put together there. Our company has recently subscribed to Ahrefs. I like detailed their analysis is. good :)

  150. lizzy
    8.14.2015

    Before now, I rely heavily on Alexa for my stats, never knew of these other options…Thank you Matthew

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 17th, 2015 at 9:50 am

      Alexa is very very inaccurate all round

  151. Richard Haley
    8.14.2015

    Hi
    Thank for sharing this information. If i use the backlink checker for 1 month then i shouldnt need it again should i?
    Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 14th, 2015 at 8:32 am

      That depends what you are using it for

  152. salon pokhrel
    8.11.2015

    well, i mostly use ahrefs although it’s limited . Anyways, thanks for the share. :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 12th, 2015 at 12:40 pm

      No problem :)

  153. bintang malam
    8.7.2015

    still want to try to be internet marketing, please guidance

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 10th, 2015 at 12:50 pm

      Well I would probably stick to your local market

  154. cerita sedarah
    8.7.2015

    Thank you very much for the information

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 10th, 2015 at 12:51 pm

      Thanks for reading :)

  155. Max
    8.5.2015

    Everything is good and i like to follow your advise. Thanks for nice sharing and well done.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 5th, 2015 at 10:23 am

      Please let us know how you get on Max!

  156. Rajesh Patil
    8.3.2015

    Sir this information is too much better.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 7th, 2015 at 7:25 am

      Thanks Rajesh!

  157. desy
    8.3.2015

    Thanks for your post :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 7th, 2015 at 7:26 am

      No problem Desy :)

  158. Lintas3D Studio
    7.29.2015

    I really get more information, thank you. I will try in my blog.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 29th, 2015 at 1:35 pm

      Let us know how you do with it!

  159. Jasa SEO
    7.25.2015

    Why did you not use Scrapebox it is by far cheaper than any of those programs and can do more then just post. You are able to scrape for backlinks as well.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 26th, 2015 at 1:52 pm

      Because it scrapes from a very limited data source since Yahoo Site Explorer was shut down a few years back

  160. Printer Inks
    7.14.2015

    I use backlinkwatch and majestic seo. Blacklinkwatch is free.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 14th, 2015 at 11:59 am

      Thanks for the extra share :)

  161. CCTV Bandung
    7.13.2015

    I was looking for this to bet my competitor, but honestly cant find any better. thanks for sharing with us.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 14th, 2015 at 12:04 pm

      No problem :)

  162. Bulent
    7.13.2015

    Hi, I am new to SEO. My site is 2 weeks old.
    In webmasters, I dont see any link to my site. Ahrefs is showing 14, Majestic is showing 5, and MOZ no link.

    Though I started link link campaign last week, Im not sure which one is more accurate. I thought Google should be the most accurate. Im confused.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 13th, 2015 at 2:43 pm

      Patience my friend :)

  163. izmir tisort baski
    7.13.2015

    great idea , super fikir, ım from turkey

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 13th, 2015 at 2:47 pm

      Turkey was my pro gaming name :P

  164. Bouncer Kolkata
    7.10.2015

    Please tell me how to create back link..

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 10th, 2015 at 1:28 pm

      You use HTML code known as the A Href attritbute

  165. Androoms
    6.27.2015

    This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your site especially this discussion.

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 29th, 2015 at 3:40 pm

      I hope to see you back again

  166. Jim Hunter
    6.19.2015

    Matthew, in the New Kid on the Block paragraph, your interest was “piqued” not “peaked.”

    Sorry to be picky. This was a great post.

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 20th, 2015 at 9:39 am

      Oh man you will have a field day with my spelling and grammar :)

  167. IB MATHS TUTOR
    6.15.2015

    Hi,
    I want free back link checker that is accurate and daily updated. i have downloaded a lot of software but all are waste. i want genuine back link checker.

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 16th, 2015 at 9:46 am

      Good luck with that :) The servers alone to do something like that cost a solid 6 figures per month

  168. Bloggerhow
    6.5.2015

    Again nice post and very very nice tools for backlink Checker thanks .

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 6th, 2015 at 10:42 am

      Glad to be of service :)

  169. Rita Wilson
    5.30.2015

    I frequently use Ahref though it’s limited. Thanks for sharing good Information…

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 6th, 2015 at 10:51 am

      How do you find it limited?

  170. Malik Mati
    5.19.2015

    I am using SEOprofiler.com and according to this tool your blog have 16,523 Active Back links with 69% LIS ;)

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 21st, 2015 at 5:16 am

      Not bad :)

  171. shivankar
    5.9.2015

    Yes truly said, I my self have used most of the free demo versions and then opted for ahrefs, it is so light and most accurate one..
    Thank you bdw..!!!
    :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 13th, 2015 at 4:35 am

      No problem :)

  172. Tim
    4.29.2015

    Mate, you’re in the SEO game evergreen content is pretty rare, you can’t honestly expect to send out an email to a post which is 2 years old and expect a positive UX. So much has changed from all these companies, and that’s why I think you should do another case study you can still spam you’re affiliate links and keep users up to date with those tools :).

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 29th, 2015 at 6:10 am

      There have been 2 follow ups to this test – 1 testing a million domains and another testing 3 million domains.

  173. Saimi Ramlan
    4.28.2015

    Hi matt,,,

    i want to ask you something. When I checking my backlinks using Majestic SEO tool, i got around thousands backlinks. But, when i check my links in Google Webmaster tools, it only showing me 500 links.

    From this situation this amount of backlinks from GWT is greater than the backlink checkers tools, however why in my case it the exact opposite?

    If it means that my backlinks aren’t indexed by google, then how can i make my backlinks indexed well and show up in Google Webmaster Tools?

    Thank you for reading my comment.

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 30th, 2015 at 4:03 am

      GWT doesn’t show all of your links

  174. thuthuatvip
    4.25.2015

    Nice info, thanks pro

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 26th, 2015 at 7:37 am

      No problemo :)

  175. jam tangan murah
    4.16.2015

    I will bookmark this page. Thanks for sharing this important information.

  176. Jasa SEO Jakarta
    4.11.2015

    thanks for your information, very helpfull

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 12th, 2015 at 6:27 am

      No problem :)

  177. jasa paspor
    4.6.2015

    What web free but powerful to see the competitors? because ahrefs and majestic must be paid

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 9th, 2015 at 5:27 am

      And if you understand the hundereds of thousands of dollars of investmest that is required to run a service like that you will understand why all the free ones suck. You get what you pay for.

  178. jamer
    3.30.2015

    well, am using ahref’s tools, it is on of the best tools, becuase it disocver backlinks within 24 hour , while the other take long time, and its really help to find out your competitiors backlinks , and move it to your site, alexa is really slow, they some time missing some backlink while other seo checker discover it already, i do not like moz because i do not know how its work , i use it as well, but it just wasting of money

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 31st, 2015 at 8:28 am

      Yeah Ahrefs is the best for sure!

  179. asahilmu.com
    3.29.2015

    majestic is very helpful for explore backlink on website

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 31st, 2015 at 8:31 am

      Not as good as Ahrefs though :)

  180. Cristian
    3.21.2015

    Well I use analytics on this site – I think its only a concern if your doing something shady/have a poor site ^^

  181. Heru Arya
    3.15.2015

    Hii Mattheu,
    Im new in SEO. When i try to learn to get backlinks, its hard to get contextual article that suitable with my website.
    Is there any tools to find contextual backlinks easily?

  182. J&C Marketing Solutions
    3.11.2015

    Great comparison Matthew!

    One thing I would like to add in regards to Ravel Tools is the awesomeness of the research central tool.

    I do understand that building a backlink profile is important but I think we would agree that any good SEO doesn’t rely on competitors backlinks alone. SEO’s who are creating compelling authoritative content (like this piece) mixed in with on-site SEO is important in today’s realm of SEO (along with guest posting w/ influencers in your niche).

    Research central offers not only backlink profile data but other important data like citation flow, trust flow, domain authority and page authority (if an SEO want the DA and PA for reference) to help make a decision on which backlink to add to the link manager.

    Then in link manager, the user can make a schedule to obtain those links later in the campaign.

    Just wanted to add that in regards to raven.

    I just wish they would integrate ahrefs API, which I hope comes soon (fingers crossed).

    Great post and keep up the great work!

    Jerry

  183. Mandeep Singh
    3.4.2015

    Yes, Comparison is did good between the tools and I appreciate your efforts to bring such a good post because as SEO perspective I know it’s not an easy task to find out the single – single term. Now many other online tools are available to analysis a website. But as you had been already wrote about well-known tools so I do not want to go more deeply. My favorite tools are ahrefs.com, Moz/SEO Open Site Explorer and last one is semrush.com.
    I also read your posts on other topics like link building and on social media. You are much skilled about the industry. Wish you best wishes and looking forward for your next coming post.
    Regards,
    Mandeep
    SEo analyst and manipulator at Enzoo Inc

    Twitter: @_MandeepSingh_

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 4th, 2015 at 8:12 am

      Thanks Mandeep :)

  184. Manish
    2.19.2015

    Again nice post Matthew, Well I am using MOZ and SEO Spyglass and I think these tools are sufficient for my analysis and site audit.

    I also checked the Raven trial tools and It was really good. I think Now a day backlink is regular work and you should make more and more backlinks on regular basis.

    Well thanks for this nice post.

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 20th, 2015 at 8:50 am

      No problem glad it helped you out with your audit :)

  185. Phil
    2.18.2015

    Thanks a gain for a very good post! I do use the free Ahrefs and I bought Seo Spyglass. What I found useful is when I am trying to steal back links from my competitors, Ahrefs and Spyglass dont show the same back links so I can steal about 2 times more!

    Thanks
    Phil

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 20th, 2015 at 9:03 am

      Mwahahahaha!!!

  186. Niels
    2.17.2015

    Hi Matthew,

    They have updated the “30 day free trial” for Raven Tools. They have made the backlinkchecker useless for free accounts. :( Maybe a good update for your article.

    Greetings,
    Niels

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 21st, 2015 at 7:56 am

      Ahhh thats a shame I never really use it anyway (Ahrefs all the way) thanks for the update

  187. Carlos
    2.11.2015

    Hello, great post!
    I’m using the Semrush and Moz, there are many distortions result, but I think the Semrush more “friendly”, what do you think of this tool? This month will be taking the decision of which will pay between Ahrefs, Moz and Semrush, you could give me your opinion on which one to use?
    thank you so much !!

    Carlos

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 12th, 2015 at 7:44 am

      You can’t really compare those tools, they all do very different things.

  188. nagaseo
    2.10.2015

    good analysis .. and hight read content articel matt .. thanks for sharing

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 11th, 2015 at 9:52 am

      No problem :)

  189. nadine chandra
    2.8.2015

    i’ve been using SEOmoz OSE for a long time, i guess now i should try Ahrefs as well. thank you for the indepth analysis Matthew.

    Nadine ^_^

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 9th, 2015 at 8:41 am

      It’s an awful lot better than OSE

  190. Dan
    12.28.2014

    Mat, thank you for an awesome comparison.
    I have 2 questions.

    1) How did you find out the total number of links for each site? What tools did you use to obtain all the links for site #1 that has 498, 947 links?

    2) I have about 5,000 links in Google webmaster tools. I want to check each link to see if it is pointing to my site URL. I could take each link, open it in browser, then view “page source” and search for my site URL to see if that link or page is pointing to my site. The only thing is that checking 5,000+ links manually could take me till next Christmas :) . To your knowledge, are any of the mentioned tools above allow you to upload 5,000+ links from Webmaster Tools and check if these links point to my site? Or perhaps do you know of any tools out there that do that?

  191. Saimi Ramlan
    12.9.2014

    Totally i’m using seo toolbar by seomoz and never try other tools. Which one tool best recommended?

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 10th, 2014 at 2:35 am

      Depends what you are trying to do

  192. Lutfi Seo
    12.9.2014

    SEO SpyGlass can able spy my competitor and it’s give me more idea

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 11th, 2014 at 2:47 pm

      It does indeed!

  193. Fajran Rachman
    12.3.2014

    for me, until now i still use Moz , may be later i will use another backlink checker, especially which your suggest

    good article

    thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 3rd, 2014 at 5:43 pm

      Thanks Fajran!

  194. Lutfi
    11.27.2014

    i used moz, but im frever love use majestic tools. but i never try spyglass. are spyglass recomended?

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 29th, 2014 at 2:58 pm

      There is a free trial for you to find out

  195. jasa seo
    11.15.2014

    I’m planning to use ahrefs and this article is so useful,thank you Matt

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 19th, 2014 at 5:23 pm

      No worrys thanks :)

  196. Saqib
    11.12.2014

    This site is really helpfull thnx :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 12th, 2014 at 3:13 pm

      Thanks for reading :)

  197. Akbar Firdiansyah
    11.7.2014

    Great comparisson report,

    I have used Seo SpyGlass for a while, and I am a bit dissapointed when I run test againts some of my competitor website, and its always show that it can’t found any backlink yet, even to my website.

    Then I try Ahrefs backlink checker, and Its showed bunch of backlink to my site.

    Thanks anyway for your great post :D

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 7th, 2014 at 3:16 pm

      No problem :)

  198. Jethro
    11.6.2014

    Still Ahrefs is the best among all…just a bit pricy

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 6th, 2014 at 4:06 pm

      As with anything in life, you get what you pay for!

  199. Don Rua
    11.5.2014

    I think this is a good article for the topic of “Which tool finds the most backlinks”, but off the mark for “Which is the best backlink checker tool”. I like and promote the article, and Matt’s work, but differ on the value of total links by itself. There are many features that the product managers and dev teams of those vendors work on, to make a product that provides strong value for users. The number of links delivered is just one, and not all that big of one for me, when everyone is a few percentage points apart. The ease of use, analysis options, tools for slicing and dicing and leveraging the link data, all are very important in choosing a tool that I may use on a frequent basis. I currently have to support the SEO needs of 2800 websites competing only in local low-competition markets. I do this solo as one of my job functions, so I need a tool that is very usable, has a strong support/user ecosystem, and does more than spit out the most links.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 6th, 2014 at 4:11 pm

      Yup which is why I take the raw link lists from each source, merge them and import them into Inspyder Backlink Monitor

  200. david
    10.14.2014

    thank you for the article you’ve answered what I was looking for about seo

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 14th, 2014 at 9:57 pm

      No problemo!

  201. bagio
    10.14.2014

    Nice artikel… thanks…

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 14th, 2014 at 10:00 pm

      Thanks Bagio!

  202. I. C. Daniel
    10.2.2014

    Ahrefs still #1 as of Oct 2014 Matthew? One of the best comparison I’ve seen. Nice!

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 3rd, 2014 at 3:02 pm

      I’m still using them!

  203. Jual Parabola
    9.19.2014

    Great post! I really love this post because it as data to support the conclusions. Keep on going dude!

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 19th, 2014 at 4:58 pm

      Thanks :)

  204. Abdullah
    9.13.2014

    Hi, Matthew is there any backlink tools that are really free ? i don’t think so :(

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 14th, 2014 at 10:51 pm

      Your web browser/brain :)

      • pakar seo
        October 21st, 2014 at 8:47 am

        briliant answer mattheww , simple and clear

        • Belajar SEO
          March 17th, 2015 at 7:18 am

          Nice! artikel, i will try ahref to check my backlink :D

  205. John Matt
    9.4.2014

    Really nice study of all the sites and my favorite one is also ahrefs.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 4th, 2014 at 2:40 pm

      Thanks John!

  206. soheil
    8.24.2014

    very tanks for your good site

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 25th, 2014 at 10:21 pm

      Thanks for reading :)

  207. Ben
    8.20.2014

    I ran demo tests today on a website. Here are the results:

    raven: 9.5K
    seospy: 1.5K
    Moz OSE: 2.5K
    Ahrefs: 4K
    Maj SEO: 7.5K

    i think so raven and maj seo both are best .. What is ur opinion ?

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 21st, 2014 at 3:50 pm

      Good to see – I would test it with a larger range of sites!

  208. Angelina
    8.15.2014

    Thank You Matthew Woodward.

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 15th, 2014 at 6:53 pm

      No worrys :)

  209. AlexFortin
    8.6.2014

    Wow, that was a solid analysis and a very good read :D

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 14th, 2014 at 5:16 pm

      Thanks Alex I hope it has helped!

  210. Alvin Russell
    7.24.2014

    Have tried them all and I prefer Majestic.

  211. Smart Web Solutions
    7.23.2014

    Nice work Matthew, hats off to the guy from LINK Assist, nice rebuttal.. after reading his commentary, I would be interested to see what you thought…

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 23rd, 2014 at 2:40 pm

      My thoughts are in the data :)

  212. Backlink
    7.13.2014

    Doesn’t Google have their own tool for backlinking? I feel like all these SEO software are using freely available Google data. Is this true?

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 13th, 2014 at 6:05 pm

      They provide a sample of links in Webmaster Tools but not all of them

  213. Andy
    7.9.2014

    That’s really a Huge database, I love ahref for it’s functionality.

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 9th, 2014 at 7:46 pm

      It’s the best in the business :)

  214. Luis
    7.1.2014

    What a great article.
    I’m new on SEO, but I own to business therefore I run 2 websites.
    Which SEO Software would you recommend for me to use?

    Thanks in advance

    • Matthew Woodward
      July 2nd, 2014 at 1:16 am

      That depends on the goals of the business

  215. Sahuri Nur
    6.3.2014

    I choose Ahrefs to know about baclink competitor,
    and this article very awesome.

    Thanks you

    • Matthew Woodward
      June 3rd, 2014 at 8:01 pm

      My choice as well :)

  216. Fotograf Iasi
    5.28.2014

    Or you could go to fiverr and with 20$ you can buy a complete report from all these tools.

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 28th, 2014 at 3:35 pm

      Nice tip thanks!

  217. Pierre
    5.10.2014

    Hi Matt!

    I’m reading you for quite a long now… But that is my first comment. Maybe you’ll be happy to know that we read you in France too?

    Anyway, I have 2 questions:

    1) I was using SEO Spyclass to check the rankings on the keyword “tee shirt” in Google France.
    The fact is that a website of a friend of mine appears in first position. Great for him but I can’t understand why: his website is 12 months old, PR 1 (for the domain), it has fewer links and social signals that the websites that rank 2 to 10 and its content is less optimised.
    Any idea how that happened?

    2) The counter of your $100 online business building has reached 0:00:00 this morning but still I can’t access the content. Just wanted to be sure whether you’re late of I am dumb?

    Thanks a lot for your articles!

    • Pierre
      May 18th, 2014 at 1:25 pm

      Hi,

      Sorry I reply quite lately but had a lot of work back then (creating two businesses at a time is not easy in such a country as France haha).

      1. Yes a looked at the best backlinks each of the first results has and it appears the website ranked first has not the “best” ones. Other results ranked 2, 5 have .org links and strong links coming from authoritative domains in the “tee shirt” domain.

      The fact is that my friend’ website is ranked first for the keyword “tee shirt” but is nowhere to be seen for “tee shirt homme” (man shirt). This is unexpected as they sell only man shirts. So I thought maybe they used some keyword stuffing? Anyway, I can’t see it last long in first position as I can’t see any objective sustainable advantage…

      2. Ok, no problem! I’m waiting eagerly for it! :)

      Have a good day!

      • jam tangan murah
        April 16th, 2015 at 5:46 am

        thanks so much for the information that is given her .
        for me it is useful

  218. khalid
    5.9.2014

    thats great sharing.thank you for posting))

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 9th, 2014 at 10:28 pm

      No worrys!

  219. Jasa SEO
    5.8.2014

    Hello Matthew, I’m Yohan Yonathan, Have you ever used semrush to check Backlink ? Is it good or bad tool ?

    Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 9th, 2014 at 4:00 pm

      Not really a backlink checking tool, more of a broader marketing tool

  220. sutoro
    5.8.2014

    thanks for sharing .. keep posting bro

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 9th, 2014 at 4:04 pm

      No worrys!

  221. Alvi
    5.5.2014

    Thanks for great analysis Matt!
    My Fav backlink chacker is OSE by SEOMoz

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 9th, 2014 at 4:16 pm

      What makes them your favorite?

  222. khalid
    5.1.2014

    from my standpoint is raventools is really Awesome, thank you so much.

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 11th, 2014 at 1:28 am

      Thanks!

  223. JithinC
    4.30.2014

    Great work done Matt. I never knew only this much percentage of data is available from even the paid versions of these services.(I hope you were using the pro versions).

    Mixing up of all the results from these sites is a good idea to create a back link data base.

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 30th, 2014 at 6:22 pm

      Hope it helped you out someway!

  224. khalid
    4.23.2014

    thank you for sharing. keep us updated.

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 25th, 2014 at 1:08 pm

      Will do!

  225. Khairul Nizam
    4.3.2014

    Great analysis Matthew. Now at least I know how to get as many of my backlinks as possible. By the way, i use spy glass. now will consider Ahrefs

    • Matthew Woodward
      April 4th, 2014 at 7:30 am

      If your building your links you probably have a list of all the ones created anyway :)

  226. Edi Wibowo
    3.28.2014

    It’s 5 best backlink checker, and my favorite use Ahrefs.

    Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 28th, 2014 at 8:46 am

      Same ^^

  227. Fenti
    3.28.2014

    i’ve been using Ahrefs OSE for a long time, i guess now i should try SEOmoz as well. thank you for the indepth analysis Matthew.

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 28th, 2014 at 8:46 am

      No worrys :)

  228. Alfred
    3.17.2014

    Hi Matthew, do you know what is that Google Backlink that some sites have, shown on majestic? THanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 18th, 2014 at 8:21 am

      I don’t understand sorry

  229. Materi SMA
    2.14.2014

    Thank You….i like this article, i hope my seo come good..

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 14th, 2014 at 8:41 am

      All we can do is hope :)

  230. DarmarGeek
    2.5.2014

    I really like the way you presented these powerful SEO applications. So far, I haven’t used only Ahrefs, while Moz, Majestic and SEO Power suite are MUST HAVE tools for my daily work.
    Recently, SEOMoz is doing nice things with their Moz Analytics, however each tool provide a special feature/s, and it’s hard to make a choice of one.
    If you ask me, a combination of Moz and Spy glass is the perfect choice for an average marketer.

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 5th, 2014 at 8:53 am

      Yeah Moz Analytics is quite nice, I just wish it tracked commisions through email parsing!

  231. sutopo
    2.4.2014

    Very good article! We are linking to this great post on our site. Keep up the great writing.

    My favorite tools link building GSA search rangker..
    thanks..
    Regards
    sutopo

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 4th, 2014 at 9:51 am

      Thanks very much :)

  232. Maya
    2.3.2014

    Wow, this 5 best backlinkchecker, and I now use Ahrefs,

    Thank you for recomendation

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 3rd, 2014 at 10:01 am

      No worrys :)

  233. seo
    1.17.2014

    I think it’s great!

    backlinkwatch.com

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 19th, 2014 at 9:09 pm

      Not bad for a freebie!

  234. Patrick McCoy - Raleigh SEO
    1.15.2014

    Great article and extreme detail in the analysis, Matthew. I’ve been reading your stuff each month and glad I stumbled across this one. I’m a Moz member and subscriber to Majestic and Ahrefs as well. But, a new software you should check out is WebMeUp. I’d love to hear your thoughts on this one as well since they do provide an indepth backlink profile for any site. Nonetheless, thanks for creating more valuable content we can all read, learn from and share with our clients and team members. Cheers! – Patrick

  235. Larasati
    1.10.2014

    That was a wonderful article put together there. Our company has recently subscribed to Ahrefs. I like detailed their analysis is.

    Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 10th, 2014 at 11:57 am

      No worrys :)

  236. Waisy Al Qorni
    1.4.2014

    Hello Guys,

    I was really wondering which product should I pick so I read the entire post and comments on this page and I`m looking forward in reading the more complex experiment that you`ve done!

    Regards :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      January 6th, 2014 at 11:39 am

      It’s already done :)

      • Waisy Al Qorni
        June 1st, 2014 at 7:15 am

        :) Thanks to forwarrd my message :)

  237. Flex Sin
    12.25.2013

    SEO tips would be great, I don’t understand a bleeding thing when it comes to computers!!!

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 26th, 2013 at 1:10 pm

      Hahaha just browse around the blog :)

  238. Jason
    12.22.2013

    Great analysis Matthew. Now at least I know how to get as many of my backlinks as possible. Unfortunate that there doesn’t seem to be a way to get a comprehensive list of links to my site.

    WMT shows I have 50k links, but the sample they provide is only 10k. Right now one of my sites is suffering from an algorithm penalty so I’m looking to gather as many as possible to try and remove toxic links, but It looks like i’ll be significantly handicapped in identifying all of them which will likely leave many bad links pointing to the site untouched. If the best I can hope for is knowing 20% or so of my total back links seems like it would boil down to plain luck if i bother removing toxic links then wait for the next Google update. Pretty disappointing. My only hope i guess is that Googles sample of my links happens to also include the toxic links and that doesn’t seem very likely.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 23rd, 2013 at 11:09 am

      Hi,

      Just clean up as much as you can, but most importantly keep a spreadsheet logging everything you’ve done, dates tried to get links removed, dates they were removed etc.

      As long as they can see you have made an active effort to get it sorted, your golden :)

  239. Hopeton Wilson
    12.18.2013

    Thanks mathew for this informative post. Which backlink checker you use for youtube videos? It is difficult to find a backlink checker that gives an accurate check of the amount of backlinks my videos have. Most of them gives the backlinks for the domain youtube.com instead of my video http://youtu.be/C5WOWpnU_yM
    Looking forward to hear your reply.

  240. Rudi Nazar
    12.15.2013

    thanks this is really a very helpful article

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 16th, 2013 at 10:37 am

      No worrys :)

  241. Aditya
    12.12.2013

    Great news and very helpful…. thnk you mathew

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 12th, 2013 at 6:06 pm

      No worrys :)

  242. Jayde Mihan
    12.5.2013

    Yep I am after that same information actually. A complete tool for SEO management (not just back links). Interested to hear your opinion.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 6th, 2013 at 10:47 am

      SEOMoz is my favourite but I haven’t put every solution to the test so =\

  243. JJ
    12.3.2013

    Great post…… Have you done comparison on desktop + web based services for overall backlink/campaign SEO tools? Specifically it seems on top are Traffic Travis, SEOPowerSuite, WebMeUp, SerpFox, etc…

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 4th, 2013 at 10:44 am

      Hi,

      Can you explain that a little more please?

      • JJ
        December 5th, 2013 at 8:35 am

        Was wondering if u have done any reviews/comparisons of my listed options above…. from my research these seem to be 4 of the top SEO tools for checking backlinks, Google rankings, and suggestions to enhance each project’s SEO…. I cannot afford to buy like 3-4 different tools so I am just trying to do as thorough a research as possible from the best in the biz…..

        • Matthew Woodward
          December 5th, 2013 at 11:08 am

          Ahh so are you talking about a more completed tool for general SEO management, rather than a post that focuses purely on the backlink checker side of things?

          • JJ
            December 5th, 2013 at 11:18 am

            Yes, thats correct… I know there is a lot out there, but I was trying to narrow it down a bit… I am trying a couple already but they each have their little perks it seems, and I am not experienced enough to determine whats better in the long run.

          • Matthew Woodward
            December 6th, 2013 at 10:47 am

            Well personally I like SEOMoz – whether that is actually the best one or not I dont know lol

  244. Ed
    12.2.2013

    Hi I was reading your other posts. I’m doing my own little experiment iv started a new blogger blog with no seo and I’m inviting people to leave links to their own website a kind of backlink exchange to see how well blogger actually does without any seo. Anyone’s invited to leave a link just visit http://backlinkex.blogspot.com

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 3rd, 2013 at 10:51 am

      What your are doing, is SEO.

  245. Aurélien Debord
    11.30.2013

    Very helpful test. I will do this one with french websites to see if the datas are the same.

    • Matthew Woodward
      December 1st, 2013 at 12:53 pm

      Let us know the results!

  246. Jayde Mihan
    11.28.2013

    Nice report on the backlink checker. I’m curious on your opinion on the best tools to use not just for backlink reports but for overall campaigns, finding niche sites and link opportunities, social monitoring, research etc..

    I have been looking for an all in one tool to help manage and monitor campaigns and think Raven would have to be up there as a total package. Would you agree?

  247. Mike
    11.27.2013

    With the SpyGlass data – was the tests run before they incorporated the webmeup database ?

    If yes – then you need to run the spyglass test again
    If no – then I’m very surprised

  248. gregory smith
    11.24.2013

    Nice tools- keep up the helpful posts! :))

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 25th, 2013 at 8:46 am

      Thanks Gregory!

  249. Ryan Kaufman
    11.22.2013

    Great comparison Matthew. Yours is one of the emails I always open when you publish a new blog post. Thanks for delivering massive value to your subscribers.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 24th, 2013 at 11:22 am

      Thanks for opening my emails :)

  250. ogenox
    11.22.2013

    For me, freshness is more important than database size. If some backlink is worth replicating, I’m pretty sure that most crawlers will find it. It’s just the question when this will happen.

    Another thing about this crawlers – serious people started to block these crawlers to access and crawl their private blog networks, so now you really can’t be always sure what backlinks give them a ranking boost.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 24th, 2013 at 11:23 am

      Its not how big it is, it’s how you use it ^^

      That is a very valid point about the crawler blocking, but I don’t think that many people do that

  251. Fesada
    11.22.2013

    Hi,
    I am a great fan of your blog but I don’t agree with your test. Entering and checking which site found the most number of backlinks or ip does not make sense. Nothing guarantees that the backlinks are still present. One service can remove dead lonks more often and hence it will detect a smaller number of backlinks but it will be more accurate! According to me, all the backlinks from the 3 services should be downloaded and using a software like scrapebox free backlink checker to check whether the backlinks detected are still present or not.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 24th, 2013 at 11:24 am

      Hi,

      I assume you didn’t read the end of the post ^^

  252. Mike A
    11.22.2013

    I use seo spyglass – the main reason being the freshness of the data. I think now that it uses the webmeup database as well – you have the best of both worlds.

    However – it will be interesting to see your next test re the accuracy of the links. SEO Spyglass – will actually go out and test to see if the links are still alive – and if they are then they are worth chasing – no one wants to waste time going after dead links

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 24th, 2013 at 11:27 am

      Exactly :) Desktop software has the advantage here. If only there was a desktop software with Ahrefs database ^^

  253. Matthew Woodward
    11.22.2013

    Hi James,

    Strong words and it will be interesting to see how they do in the freshness test.

    Thanks for sharing your experience!

  254. Gareth James
    11.22.2013

    Interested to know why you haven’t included Moz’s Open Site Explorer. When it comes to freshness and usable data OSE already cleans out all the spam links and many that have decayed.

    @Rushin there are very few backlink checkers on the market as they are so costly to run, crawling the entire web is not easy! Even some agencies which run their own crawlers will have 150+ high spec servers + plus all the tech bods to run them and sort all the data.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 8:57 am
      • Carl
        November 22nd, 2013 at 11:28 am

        Sure but ahrefs & majestic was also part of that test therefore tested before.
        I understand they have a different strategy than the others and focus more on quality links than sheer number of links but to not even mentioned them in the article just seems weird and actually confusing.

        • Matthew Woodward
          November 24th, 2013 at 11:27 am

          Point taken, no doubt I’ll follow this up again soon (keen to see Majestiscs continued improvement) so will reach out to Rand and see what we can do!

  255. James Norquay
    11.22.2013

    Just tested Webmeup vs Ahrefs vs Majestic on some random .com.au domains. whilst Webmeup seems to be ok. To be honest the results are about 50% less compared to Ahrefs and Majestic.

    I think for the Australian market we can safely say that Web Me Up is not that great.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 8:59 am

      But it is free :)

  256. Adam Roseland
    11.21.2013

    Matt,
    am I missing something? Why aren’t you including open site explorer in your battle royal??

    Im certainly not trying to promote them… but they have crawled many more links than all 3 of these combined… and show more of my links than the other 3 also.

    Just confused. Thanks

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 8:59 am

      Hi,

      It has performed very poorly in the past in comparison.

  257. Thomas
    11.21.2013

    Thanks Matt,

    Further proof NOT to renew my SEO Spyglass subscription!

    Keep em rollin.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 9:00 am

      SEO Spyglass does have a number of unique advantages over each of them though.

  258. Drew
    11.21.2013

    I’m a new subscriber to the blog, and already getting great value. This is a great tool. Had never heard of it before. Thank you!

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 9:01 am

      No worrys :)

  259. Art
    11.21.2013

    Hi Matt, for majestic do your numbers combine the fresh and historic index?

    Cheers

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 9:02 am

      No they use the Majestic Million

  260. Rushin @ TheProfitJam
    11.21.2013

    Hey really great post! and i dont why this market is still in oligopoly competition, why no more people are creating Backlink checkers companies, hoping to start one in less than 6 months if the market stays like this!

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 7:20 pm

      Haha well I think its harder than it looks :P

  261. Terry Kyle
    11.21.2013

    Awesome work Matt! Kudos.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 7:21 pm

      Thanks Terry!

  262. Ali
    11.21.2013

    Thanks for this Matthew; having had the unpleasant experience of taking on clients who’ve been hit by manual penalties, I’ve used pretty much every backlink analysis tool on the market and Ahrefs def stands out.

    That said, the freshness of the data is definitely an issue as you mentioned (especially when you’re trying to monitor link removals). Really looking forward to your next test.

    As an aside, for some reason your previous and current performance charts aren’t rendering properly for me. Just thought I’d flag that up?

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 9:26 am

      Hi,

      What is your experience with freshness?

      Thanks for pointing that out, fixed :)

  263. Tony
    11.21.2013

    Well, I tested Webmeup and those stats are completely incorrect, Ahrefs COMPLETELY owns the market, i tested with different URL’s and to give you an idea on 1 site ahrefs was pulling in 320 backlinks and Webme-up was pulling 0.

    as far as majestic SEO, Never tried it so i can’t comment on it.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 7:21 pm

      Which stats are incorrect?

  264. Greg Jordan
    11.21.2013

    Thanks for introducing this new tool to us, would come really handy for me , cheers! :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 7:21 pm

      No worrys :)

  265. cherub
    11.21.2013

    I find WebMeUp good as a starting point when scraping targets for a certain platform, as most will link back to the site of the software they’re using. eg “powered by phpfox” usually links back to phpfox.com. Download the WebMeUp csv, use scrapebox or similar to dedupe, then you have a starting target list.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 4:52 pm

      Nice tip :)

  266. Matthew Fritz
    11.21.2013

    That’s some really interesting stats Matt. I love it that there is more competition on the horizon and I’m looking forward to refreshing these stats in 6 months time to see just how well WebMeUp is going to hit at the currently bigger competition!

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 4:51 pm

      Cheers Matt!

  267. Steve and Sally Wharton
    11.21.2013

    Hey Matthew, thanks for the great article and interesting data and findings.

    We are just jumping into the deep end of the pool (literally) with our new website effort and your resources and shared knowledge are already becoming very useful for us and much appreciated.

    A quick question–responding on a phone at the moment; we’ve not yet dug into your data or the mechanics of the tools…

    Does your own back links data (shown from the three diff tools) represent a count of unique sites containing back links to your site/s, or is the total number of links including multiple back links from any one site (like 5 total back links from http://www.site-example.com)? We weren’t clear on that.

    Keep up the great work; no doubt a +$10K month is looming large for you! Thanks again. Steve & Sally Wharton | Seattle

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 22nd, 2013 at 9:06 am

      Hi,

      I’m not sure I understand your question sorry =\

  268. Amod
    11.21.2013

    The biggest problem with Webmeup is that it’s flash based! Can’t use it on an iPhone or ipad. Also, just like your test, I had tested it with my own domains about a month ago.
    Results were abysmal at best. I had over 300 links pointing to a page but Webmeup showed barely 30 of them… perfectly matching your results.

    Amod

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 4:45 pm

      Well as an Apple user your permanently behind the times ;)

      • Amod
        November 21st, 2013 at 4:54 pm

        Hahaha… I am far from an Apple user… Was just pointing out their extreme step in today’s pro apple world…

        P. S: I tried using an iPhone last year .. Threw it away in like 10 minutes!! :D

        • Matthew Woodward
          November 22nd, 2013 at 9:05 am

          Good on you ^^

    • Rohit Palit
      November 21st, 2013 at 5:36 pm

      It doesn’t seem to be that to me. O.o

      • Matthew Woodward
        November 22nd, 2013 at 9:03 am

        Working without Flash for you?

  269. RAY JOHN MALDECER AGREGADO
    11.21.2013

    Thank you for adding another tool in my arsenal! I will use WebMeUp every once in a while as a backlink checker.
    I also hope that in due time it could increase its database.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 21st, 2013 at 4:25 pm

      No worrys :)

  270. Rajesh
    11.8.2013

    As always great stuff, I’m using Majestic SEO for my projects. I really love Ahrefs and Majestic SEO. Ahrefs is bit costly that’s why I prefer Majestic SEO.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 10th, 2013 at 12:41 pm

      I’ll be updating the test soon :)

  271. kk
    11.8.2013

    I use SEO Spyglass Check Backlinks.

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 10th, 2013 at 12:48 pm

      That now has access to a bigger database :)

  272. Michael Greenwood
    11.6.2013

    Hi Matt I love your website! Just a couple of things…why don’t you also compare Link Research Tools by Cemper (expensive though I know)? Also, whilst I’ve always prefered Ahrefs compared with Majestic SEO, I notice that they discontinued their affiliate scheme (still available to existing affiliates) but also stopped their keyword position checker (which I liked a lot). I understand their reasons for doing this but what type of features do they have instead of these. I don’t mean to replace them directly but just to make the package worth it. So, with this in mind, I’d like to suggest that you perhaps write a comparison of how each tools evolved or changed over time…if you want :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      November 11th, 2013 at 9:39 am

      So you would like to see a more comprehensive comparison of what they can do other than checking backlinks?

  273. kamruzzaman royal
    10.31.2013

    excellent comparison has done.

    Thanks for your effort

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 31st, 2013 at 7:45 am

      Thanks :)

  274. yogesh
    10.23.2013

    SEO moz link not Working

    showing this URL in browser http://go.seomoz.org/aff_c?offer_id=1&aff_id=6846

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 23rd, 2013 at 1:45 pm

      Yeah they killed the affiliate program :(

  275. Jamie Knop
    10.9.2013

    The issue with this post Matt is that even though one index might show more links for a site than another is how many of links are actually still found.

    If an index is showing fewer links it still might be showing more live links. It’s better to have a report with 30k live links than a report that has 35k links but 10k of them are not found.

    You should of run them through Backlink Checker by Inspyder first to see how many of the links are actually still found :)

    • Matthew Woodward
      October 18th, 2013 at 11:38 am

      That is very true indeed and is something I should of covered properly the first time round.

      I’ll be doing another post on this soon though ;)

  276. Martijn van Dooren
    9.25.2013

    In response to this article, Link-Assistant (the company behind SEO SpyGlass) claims to have “the world’s fastest growing backlink index”. News from yesterday, september 24 – 2013: http://www.link-assistant.com/blog/find-backlinks-in-this-huge-multi-billion-index-with-seo-spyglass/

  277. mofeenster
    9.4.2013

    Hi Matthew, another downside to SEO Spyglass is that it needs some serious tweaking and does not work very well out of the box.

    Also you can’t use any other software from SEO Powersuite while it’s running.

    I had to get Yuri, who was extremely helpful and patient, to go through all of the settings. Things have to split up into groups as otherwise you get blocked, and if it crashes halfway through you are goosed and have to start the painful process all over again.

    The other programs you analysed take a while to run (SEOmoz inparticular) but you can just forget about them and leave them running. SEO Spylgass does give you results when you want them if it doesn’t crash.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 8th, 2013 at 2:55 pm

      Hi,

      What do you mean by tweaking?

      I haven’t had problems with things getting blocked but I have a whole bunch of proxies to ensure thats never an issue in any software. The small cost of proxies saves a lot of headache in that respect.

  278. James Kaipo
    8.28.2013

    I ran two tests today. Here are the results:

    Site #1: http://www.musicinst.org

    raven: 9.5K
    seospy: 1.5K
    Moz OSE: 2.5K
    Ahrefs: 4K
    Maj SEO: 7.5K

    Site #2 (confidential):

    raven:7.5K
    SEO Spyglass: 5K
    Moz OSE: 2.5K
    Ahref: 7.5K
    Maj SEO: 9.5K
    GWMT: 7K

    Comments: I used the free trial on most of those.

    • Matthew Woodward
      September 3rd, 2013 at 7:42 pm

      Thanks for your mini experiment but majestic is only showing 3.3k for site #1

  279. Spook SEO
    8.16.2013

    Hey Matt!

    You hit the nail in the head with ahrefs. They’re just hands down the best backlink checker out there.

    Can you make the same analysis but on the social media platfrom management next time?

    Thanks for sharing the post. Cheers!

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 17th, 2013 at 8:31 am

      Which ones would you like to see tested and what should they be tested for?

  280. Lance Gross
    8.7.2013

    LOVE the side by side comparison! I was curious if you heard about or tried Shane Melaugh’s (SwissMadeMarketing) new backlink checker. I just watched a video on it about a week ago. Seemed very thorough so again, curious if you’d heard anything yet–

    • Matthew Woodward
      August 8th, 2013 at 11:22 am

      Haven’t heard of it sorry =\

  281. LAuren maftel
    5.23.2013

    Ahrefs results are the best it gives you actual results. But it is paid tool for in-depth Back-link check.
    Thanks for the comparison it amazing..

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 24th, 2013 at 8:38 am

      Well you always get what you pay for =D

  282. tedwilliams131333
    5.1.2013

    Great post Matthew. It would be very interesting to know what % of the the links in GWT were found in a consolidated list of the top tools. In other words, if you de-dupe a master sheet, how close do you get to 100% of the links that Google has? Really trying to understand the level of overlap between the tools so as to make a decision on the value of subscribing to multiple services. Thanks!

    • Matthew Woodward
      May 2nd, 2013 at 4:32 pm

      Hi Ted,

      That is not something I have put a lot of effort into measuring but I agree the crossover is important.

      Will have a think how I can analyse and present that data for you.

  283. extremeluck
    4.18.2013

    Hi Matt,

    I was really wondering which product should I pick so I read the entire post and comments on this page and I`m looking forward in reading the more complex experiment that you`ve done!

    Keep up the good work!

  284. Saanvi
    4.17.2013

    Thanks! This is probably the most useful post I’ve read on any blog. I guess I know who I’m going to start following.

  285. phonglt
    3.27.2013

    i using ahrefs.com . and i feed its so good. dont need to change other tools

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 27th, 2013 at 11:04 am

      Its definitely the best turd at the moment!

  286. Jim
    3.20.2013

    I find this a really helpful analysis, but I am still in a bit of a quandary. I found your site through a search for such a comparison but my problem is that Google Webmaster Tools, under Total Links” is only reporting roughly 1/3 the number of links that Ahrefs does.

    Have you seen anything like that before? Seems very strange to me and I thought maybe I was looking at webmaster’s sampling, but it is Total Links under Links to your site!

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 27th, 2013 at 11:42 am

      Hi Jim,

      Perhaps you have a high percentage of low qualtiy links that Google discounts/doesn’t value?

  287. Zain
    3.20.2013

    Hi Matthew,

    Your analysis is spot on. I have used all the tools quite extensively and ahrefs is no doubt the best (strictly from a backlink analysis tool). SpyGlass is in fact, the worst for backlink analysis. It was probably the first tool I used a few years back. Not only does it not provide enough backlinks, but its also desktop based, which means its slow and clogs up my system. Hope the guys at link assistant can step up their game.

    Keep up the good product reviews!

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 27th, 2013 at 11:44 am

      Hi Zain,

      Thanks very much – I’m going to be posting a more detailed analysis of Ahrefs and Majestic soon.

      SpyGlass was much better when Yahoo Site Explorer was operating – but don’t forget this provides live/real time data on things like anchor text, if the link is still active etc where as the others are just when they last updated their databases.

  288. Sam
    3.18.2013

    Informative post, thanks for sharing these tools are very useful for seo…….

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 19th, 2013 at 9:09 am

      No worrys, cheers Sam :)

  289. Henryv
    3.15.2013

    Fantastic post. I have been using Ahrefs a bit more lately, mainly because I find it easier to use than the others.

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 18th, 2013 at 9:15 am

      Yeah the interface is much simpler to use I’ll give you that!

  290. kmm2908
    3.13.2013

    Matt hi

    Great review, love your detailed comparisons.

    Aside from the shockingly low level of discovery could you also give a brief outline of how you use this information?

    Maybe a topic for another post?

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 13th, 2013 at 11:18 am

      Hmmm cant comment on that just yet :)

  291. Martin
    3.7.2013

    Retwitted this!
    Very interesting comparison.

    I use another tool that is called Seoprofiler. I do not need an expensive tool since my customers have simple websites.

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 7th, 2013 at 12:27 pm

      Thanks for the retweet – will check out the other tool as well thanks!

  292. Matt Ambrose
    3.5.2013

    My website got hacked a couple of years ago and has recently plummeted from page 1 to page 4. At first I thought it was overuse anchor text, but I’ve now discovered that hackers have posted hundreds of links from other sites to the dodgy files they uploaded onto my site (which were all deleted and fresh installed last year).

    Which tool would you recommend for putting together a list of all the dodgy links I need to get removed or disavow (e.g. allow a keyword search on backlink text)? Or will I need to amalgamate reports from all of them?

    I’d like to get some insight on the best way forward before I embark on a task that could take weeks, but my business is suffering until I get these links removed.

    • Matthew Woodward
      March 5th, 2013 at 7:20 pm

      Hi Matt,

      You’ll probably find that these links are dynamically inserted with some dodgy base64 code.

      If you have a look at key files such as index.php and wp-config.php in the root folder for any dodgy code, make sure you scroll all the way to the bottom.

      This plugin might help you out as well http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/exploit-scanner/

      I’ve dealt with this a number of times, its a right ball ache! A good host will help protect you and even clean up any hacks for you!

      • Matt Ambrose
        March 5th, 2013 at 10:04 pm

        Thanks for the plugin info, will come in useful.

        Have you any experience using Disavow? Does it work or am I best off going down the manual route of emailing webmasters to get the dodgy backlinks removed?

  293. Tyler
    2.19.2013

    Good post but would have made me subscribe and bow down to you if you had found a good way to cross-reference Majestic Trust Flow, Ahrefs Domain Rank, Moz PA/DA and figure out which one is more accurate in terms of ranking through comparing them based on keyword difficulty and competition metrics. Actually as I typed that out I realized the ridiculsous case study that would probably require. But regardless I’d love to know the accuracy of each measure of authority/trust/power.

    • Matthew Woodward
      February 19th, 2013 at 11:46 am

      Hi Tyler,

      The reason I didn’t look at that is because I dont rely on what they ‘reckon’ is an authorative link/domain. I have always ignored trust flow, domain rank, PA/DA etc and always will do.

      I am however publishing a more detailed follow up looking at majestic and ahrefs, the amount of data behind this will blow your mind!

  294. Chris Angus
    2.11.2013

    SEOMOZ ‘used’ to be the best and but in the last couple of years, these other tools have really come on leaps and bounds. Yes, SEOMOZ has other tools, but they are basic and not really what you’d use for larger or more difficult SEO projects; it’s all a bit N00b-ish. Ahrefs is great, yes the lack the tools that SEOMOZ does, but they are coming and the interface is more intuitive than Majestic. I’ve not used Majestic for a year or so and I guess they are improving all the time, but it wasn’t ever ‘obvious’ to me and so I cancelled. Yes, I could use it, but it was like writing with my left hand.

    The main issue with SEOMOZ is that they take days or even weeks to send reports through, their site crawls are slow and their tools and interfaces lack the granular adjustments required by advanced SEO’s. I know that Amazon AWS has been their Achilles heel; however, users don’t care. They just want their reports and they want them fast.

    Furthermore, SEOMOZ doesn’t have the Freshest index by weeks and sometimes months. Ahrefs checkes the header files so their freshness is immediate for the most part. Sure they miss stuff when the web-servers don’t report changes, but I’d rather be